THURSDAY
WORKSHOPS
14:00 – 15:15
CJ1
Clarisa & Jonathan
Let’s walk! Develop the technique, quality and feel of your walk.
@ Monarch Hall
VF1
Vanessa & Facundo
Musicality: Use of body weight
and energy
@ Irvine Hall
RS1
Roxana & Sebastian
Connection: Sharpen it through different points of contact
@ Catalina Hall
15:30 – 16:45
Clarisa
Clarisa’s Tango Technique
Deep exploration of posture and embrace for refined self expression
@ Monarch Hall
VF2
Vanessa & Facundo
Boleos: Bases, shapes and accents
@ Irvine Hall
RS2
Roxana & Sebastian
Pivot and Giro Deconstructed: Individual and couple exercises
@ Catalina Hall
NIGHT
MILONGA
22:00 – 04:00
DJ Jun Yi
(San Francisco, CA)
Performance:
Corina & Octavio
@ Monarch Ballroom
FRIDAY
WORKSHOPS
12:00 – 13:15
Roxana
Roxana’s Tango Technique
Challenge your balance: Put your whole body to work
@ Crystal (Main Hall
CJ2
Clarisa & Jonathan
Sacadas: Main concepts to enter the world of Sacadas
@ Irvine Hall
CO1
Corina & Octavio
“From Milonga Lisa to Trapié”: Cadence, rhythm and dynamics
@ Catalina Hall
13:30 – 14:45
VF1
Vanessa & Facundo
Turns: Combinations and structures to express your musicality
@ Crystal (Main) Hall
CJ3
Clarisa & Jonathan
Secrets of our favorites secuences
@ Irvine Hall
CO2
Corina & Octavio
Vals: Cadence, impulse and the “wave”
@ Catalina Hall
15:00 – 16:15
Facundo
Facundo’s Tango Technique
Mechanics Movement: Axis and pivot in complex movements
@ Crystal (Main) Hall
AFTERNOON
MILONGA
13:00 – 17:00
DJ Gabriel Huracan
(Washington, D.C.)
@ Monarch Ballroom
NIGHT
MILONGA
21:30 – 04:00
DJ Octavio
(Paris/Buenos Aires)
Performance:
Tango Escenario Champions
Roxana & Sebastian
@ Crystal (Main) Ballroom
SATURDAY
WORKSHOPS
13:00 – 14:15
VF4
Vanessa & Facundo
Spice up your variations: Rhythmic and melodic language
@ Crystal (Main) Hall
CJ4
Clarisa & Jonathan
Adv. Level Partners Only Intensive Seminar: Change of Dynamics (PART 1)
@ Irvine Hall
CO3
Corina & Octavio
Tanguísimo: Corte, Quebrada, Parada, Finals. Historic movements with strong visual impact
@ Catalina Hall
14:30 – 15:45
Corina
Corina’s Tango Technique
The connection between the standing leg and the leg that we move, different qualities
@ Crystal (Main) Hall
CJ5
Clarisa & Jonathan
Adv. Level Partners Only Intensive Seminar: Change of Dynamics (PART 2)
@ Irvine Hall
RS3
Roxana & Sebastian
Lápices & Enrosques
@ Catalina Hall
AFTERNOON
MILONGA
13:00 – 17:00
DJ Iv Manos
(Athens, Greece)
@ Monarch Ballroom
NIGHT
MILONGA
21:30 – 04:00
DJ DK Quinn – Vinyl
(USA)
Performance:
Vanessa & Facundo
@ Crystal (Main) Ballroom
SUNDAY
WORKSHOPS
13:00 – 14:15
Vanessa
Vanessa’s Tango Technique
Internal motor movement: Disassociation as a powerful tool
@ Crystal (Main) Hall
RS4
Roxana & Sebastian
Counterposition and Other Subtle Tango Secrets
@ Irvine Hall
CO4
Corina & Octavio
“Milonguero Style”: All the technique secrets and iconic figures of this style
@ Catalina Hall
AFTERNOON
MILONGA
13:00 – 17:00
DJ Milton
(Boston, MA)
@ Monarch Ballroom
NIGHT
MILONGA
21:00 – 03:00
DJ Claudio Coppola
(Paris, France)
Performance:
2023 Tango de Pista Champions
Clarisa & Jonathan
Ronda of Maestros
@ Crystal (Main) Ballroom